Tone recipe

How to get a tight downpicked rhythm sound

Less gain than you think, a scoop that is not as deep as it sounds, and a gate that shuts the instant your palm lands. In RigShed that is Furnace at gain 0.48 with the mids at 0.42, Sentinel gating at 0.58 with a very fast release, and Green Scream used as a boost — drive at 0.12, level at 0.72 — to tighten the low strings before the amp sees them.

The mistake everyone makes with this sound is the gain knob. More gain feels heavier while you are playing on your own and turns to mush the moment anything else is in the room. The tightness comes from what happens before the amp, and from what happens in the silence after you mute.

Here is the rig. Four things.

The rig

PositionWhatWhy it is there
GateSentinelA brick wall. Shuts the instant your palm lands, so the chugs are separated by silence rather than hiss
DriveGreen ScreamNot a distortion here. A boost, tightening the low strings before the amp clips them
AmpFurnaceModern American high gain: tight, scooped, huge, built for low tunings
ReverbRoom VerbAlmost off. Takes the dryness off without blurring the riff

The settings

Furnace

ControlSet to
Gain0.48
Bass0.56
Mid0.42
Treble0.56
Presence0.54
Depth0.58
Master0.70

Sentinel

ControlSet to
Threshold0.58
Release0.08

Green Scream

ControlSet to
Drive0.12
Tone0.58
Level0.72

Room Verb

ControlSet to
Size0.24
Damping0.60
Mix0.06

Why the gain is under halfway

0.48. Below noon, on the highest-gain amp in the app.

Every RigShed amp is fitted so noon on the gain knob is the sound of the reference it was measured against. Furnace is a cascade of four gain stages, each saturating gently rather than one stage clipping hard — so by the time you reach noon there is already a great deal going on. Past it, the attack of a downpicked note starts arriving late and soft, which is the opposite of what you want.

The heaviness in this rig is not coming from the amp. It is coming from the boost.

The drive is set to 0.12, and that is not a mistake

Drive at 0.12, level at 0.72. The pedal is turned almost entirely down and turned almost entirely up.

Used this way Green Scream is not adding distortion — it is adding level with a mid hump, which pushes the amp harder in a narrow band and leaves the low strings alone. The result is that a low E chug arrives at the amp already tight, instead of arriving as a wide blurry transient that the amp then has to make sense of.

This is the single biggest difference between a rhythm tone that works in a mix and one that does not, and it is counter-intuitive enough that most people never try it.

Why the mids are at 0.42 and not at zero

The scoop is real but shallow. 0.42 against a treble of 0.56.

A deep mid scoop sounds enormous on its own and disappears completely the moment a bass guitar and a snare arrive — because the frequencies you removed are the ones a listener uses to tell the guitar is there. Furnace is already voiced with a moderate scoop built in, so the tone stack only needs to lean, not gouge.

Depth at 0.58 is the Furnace control the other amps do not have. It is power-amp feedback at the bottom end — the chest thump rather than the bass frequency itself. It is what makes a chug feel like it moves air.

Why the gate release is so fast

Release 0.08, which is very fast indeed.

A slow release lets the tail of the last chug ring on into the gap. On a downpicked part that gap is the rhythm, so anything lingering in it blurs the pattern. Sentinel is the hardest of the five gates — a brick wall, steep and fast, for exactly this.

It is also unforgiving. If your palm muting is inconsistent, this gate will tell you, loudly, by chopping notes you meant to keep. That is a feature while you are practising and a liability at a gig; Smart Cut is the gentler option if you want the pattern without the judgement.

Making it wide: Wingman

The factory rig above is mono and tight. If you want the wide, double-tracked sound of a studio rhythm guitar, there is a block for it that is not a pedal and sits outside the chain: Wingman.

It sends one delayed copy of the signal to the other side. Under about thirty milliseconds the ear reads that as a single wide sound rather than two separate ones — which is why a very short setting makes a rig feel twice the size without a single extra note being played.

The Drop Riff factory rig uses it: delay at 7, width at 0.80, no reverb at all, with Smart Cut on the gate instead of Sentinel.

It is not a second take. A real double-track is another performance, with different timing and intonation, and no amount of delay produces one. Expect width, not thickness, and it does exactly what it says.

What to play

Strict downpicking, firm palm muting on the low E, and lift the mute fully on the open-chord hits so they bloom against the muted notes.

If it sounds flubby, the boost’s Drive is too high, not the amp’s gain. If notes disappear, the gate Threshold is too high. Those are the only two controls worth touching once you are playing.

The shortcut

This is a factory rig: Furnace Chug, free on every tier, level-matched to every other factory rig so switching compares tone rather than loudness.

Or describe it. “Thick, mid-scooped high gain, gated tight, for heavy palm-muted riffs” into Describe a tone gets you to the same place and tells you why it chose each piece.

← All notes

Join the TestFlight beta — link pending